2016 MAGNA: The Working Large Show, Tivoli Artists Gallery, Tivoli NY
 

Bio

Heide Follin is a contemporary, abstract painter of natural phenomena. A graduate of the School of the Worcester Art Museum, Heide exhibits regionally in solo, two-person and curated group shows. A resident of Connecticut, she maintains an active studio practice in South Norwalk.


Solo and 2-Person Shows

2018 Organic Explorations, 2-Person show with Ellen Schiffman, H. Pelham Curtis Gallery, New Canaan Library, New Canaan, CT
2016 Visual Wanderings, The Mayor’s Gallery, Stamford, CT
2015 The Color of NATURE, ARTWorks Gallery, Norwalk, CT

Selected Group Shows

2021 New Members Show, The Silvermine Gallery, New Canaan, CT

2020 Ensemble: Together Again, The Painting Center, Chelsea, NY

2020 Small Works Exhibition, Five Points Gallery, Torrington, CT Juror: Power Boothe

2019 Visual Connections, Wilson Avenue Loft Artists Gallery, S Norwalk, CT
Curator: Patricia Miranda

2019 Kaleidoscope, Schoenfeldt Gallery, University of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT

Curator: Mary Jo McGonagle

2018 Group Show, Sorelle Gallery, New Canaan, CT  Juror: Miranda Girard

2018 101st Juried Exhibition, The Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich, CT Judge: Randall Griffey, Curator of Contemporary Art, Metropolitan Museum, NY 
2017 37th Annual Faber Birren National Color Award Show, Stamford Art Assoc.
Juror: Devon Zimmerman, Director Asst at Pace, Modern Contemporary
2017 100th Annual Exhibit, Greenwich Arts Society, Bendheim Gallery, CT
Judge: Kelly Baum Curator Contemporary Art, Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY
2017 Art to the Avenue, Greenwich, CT
2016 CITY WIDE OPEN STUDIOS, Goffe Street Armory, New Haven, CT
2016 Powers of Observation Flinn Gallery, Greenwich Juror: Margaret Kross    Asst Curator at the Whitney Museum, NY
2016 MAGNA: The Working Large Show, Tivoli Artists Gallery, Tivoli NY 
Curator: Dana Matthews
2016 Spectrum, New Canaan Carriage Barn Juror: Gabriel de Guzman
2015 Lineal Investigations, Loft Artists Association, Juror: Robbin Zella

AWARDS

2020 43rd Annual Juried Show, Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Juror: Cybele Maylone HM

2020 Abstraction, Rowayton Arts Center, Judge: Joe Fucigna, First Place Award

2019 Thirty Ninth Annual Faber Birren National Color Award Show, Stamford Arts Assoc.

Juror: Meredith Brown, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, SAA Award

2018 Community Sponsored Show, Rowayton Arts Center, Rowayton, CT

Juror: Amy Simon First Place
2017 Member Show, New Canaan Society for the Arts, Juror: Miranda Girard, Sorelle Gallery chosen to take part in a joint exhibit at Sorelle in 2018
2017 Member Show, Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Juror: Helen Kauder Second Place
2017 Abstract, Rowayton Arts Center.  Judge: Riad Miah First Place
2017 Inspiration, RAC. Judge: Dean Fisher First Place
2016 Abstraction, RAC.  Judge: Eleanor Flatow First Place
2016 Inspiration, RAC. Judge: Kenise Barnes First Place
2015 Abstraction, RAC. Judge: Mary Louise Long Best In Show
2015 Water Everywhere, Stamford Arts Association. Judge: Dimitri Wright Second Place
2014 Elements, Loft Artists Association. Juror: Sophia Gevas Bob & Pat Phillips Award
2014 Abstraction, Rowayton Arts Center. Juror: Elise Black  HM
2014 Brushwork, RAC. Juror: Arianne Faber Kolb & Eleanor Flatow First Place
2014 Marine & Coastal, RAC. Juror: Brec Morgan  HM
2013 Brushwork, RAC. Juror: Bruce Waldman First Place
2013 Alternative Visions, RAC. Juror: Mary Louise Long HM
2012 Alternate Visions, RAC. Juror: Joan Wheeler Third Place
2012 Expressions 2012, RAC. Juror: Robin Garr Third Place
2009 Marine & Coastal, RAC. Juror: Claudia Mengel  First Place

Education

The School of the Worcester Art Museum 1975 graduate

Parsons School of Design, NY 1980-82

Silvermine School of Art, Greenwich Art Society, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, ongoing professional development

 

Workshops and Professional Development

2020 Painting on Camera with Jonathan VanDyke, online workshop, MapSpace

2020 4-day on-line workshop, visiting artist lectures, collaborations and group critique,
The Crit Lab AltMFA

19-21 Monthly CritLab with Patricia Miranda at MapSpace, Portchester, NY

2020 5-day Abstract Painting Workshop with Alfredo Gisholt, Art New England/MassART

2019 Abstract Painting Workshop with Vickie Marsango, Rowayton Art Center, CT

2019 5-day Color Workshop with Nancy McCarthy, Art New England/MassART, Bennington, VT

2018 5-day Monotype workshop with Marina Anacona, Master Printer,
Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT

2014 5-day Painting Workshop with Bill Scott, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, PA

2011 7-day En Plein Air Painting Workshop, Dimitri Wright, Master Painter,
Cap d’Antibes, France

2009 & 2010 5-day Painting Workshops with Hugh O’Donnell, Professor of Art,

Boston University, Washington, CT 


Professional Memberships

Silvermine Guild of Artists, New Canaan, CT

The Painting Center, Chelsea, NY, Flat File member

The Crit Lab Flat File Artist and member

Katonah Museum Artists Association member

Greenwich Arts Society, Greenwich, CT

Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Ridgefield, CT

Carriage Barn Arts Center, New Canaan, CT

Rowayton Arts Center, Norwalk, CT